Friday, August 24

Well folks, seems everybody wants a piece of me. Naw, just kidding but I'll tell what isn't a joke,! Where all the fly urbanista's hang out. Starting last monday I packed up some of TPOL started blogging there.

What your going to see is an extended version of the Video Clips I post here. Each week I'll pick one topic and stop people on the street to discuss it on camera. So I hope you'll join me there as well, here's the link:

So what's been going on with you guys lately? These past few weeks I've been trying to get out more and take in some stuff. I miss the days where I could stay up 2am then get up at 6am - I might just be getting older. ugh. Went to see the Yeah Yeah Yeahs last week, it let out at about 12:30am, the bags under my eyes didn't let out till two days later. But Karen O rocked the @%*( out of the Electric Factory - haven't felt that alive in a long time. So I posted a CD giveaway on the Playlist page to celebrate the emotion of music and to say thanks to all you babes that show up here every week to read my ranting.

BTW, am I the last to find out that Tootsie Pops come in Tropical Flavors!

Tuesday, August 14

Weird Thought of the Day

I've done my fair share of traveling, I've always traveled with friends and family but never with someone I was seeing romantically. Now I find myself wondering how that experience might be.
For the first time in my life I'm wondering about how sharing this bigger part of my life will effect me. In the past it seemed a distraction to take a boyfriend traveling; I already had travel partners, we had similiar likes & tastes. Better yet we had goals, I'd grown up with these people dreaming about what sights we'd see and journeys we'd master before settling down.
I'm a bit scared that we won't mesh, that the close proximity that goes hand-in-hand with most journeying might bring to light all the unpleasant qualities we're bound to have. Sharing similiar interest with your travel partners can make for an enjoyable trip, whereas long spans of travel with partners with opposite interest can really have a lasting effect on any relationships for better or worse.
I'm worried that I find out that too much about them doesn't mesh with my personality and that that will be the beginning of the end. Therefore, I'm hesitant to go anywhere for longer than a weekend jaunt.

Friday, August 3

French Milk

Oh so wonderful...the weekend is here!

So here's the plan - I'm gonna film an intro for the website. Oh that reminds me, Check Out my new opening page - I'm a sucker for Alice in Wonderland. So much wordplay, hidden sexuality and of course drug use (lol). With that in mind let me tell you about the new book I've been reading, French Milk. It's a new comic journal about Lucy Knisley, who spent a month in a apartment in Paris with her mother; enter more sexuality, new adult awakenings and really accurate descriptions of Paris living. You should definitely go to the bookstore and find it.

Funny...just got a text 'Hello' from my A&F guy, who apparently thought it would be cute to text me from 'Hooters'. Ah...wings, beer and breasts. It does actually sound heavenly so I'm not gonna judge.

Ok babies, I'm multi-tasking - shopping Ebay - finally gonna purchase that Adult Alice in Wonderland outfit ;)